Attorney Sanctions for Discovery Violations
Spokane (WA).
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility.
Flag this as objectionable
Avvo lists no sanctions for attorney (name omitted) (name omitted) Law Group, Seattle, WA). Isn't this the same attorney from the Seattle firm of name omitted, PS who was involved in the case, "(name omitted), et al v. (name omitted), et al" in the Superior Court of Spokane County? (Docket #(docket # omitted) The case was later filed Jan. 6, 2003 in the Court of Appeals Division III (Docket #(number omitted), Judge (name omitted).
If I'm not mistaken, (name omitted) and his (now former) firm were sanctioned and nailed for over $600,000. Why isn't this kind of information included in Avvo's "attorney rankings or reviews?" It might be something that potential clients would consider before engaging an attorney of his stature and integrity...don't you think?! I could be wrong...but I don't think so. Date filed: 01/06/2003 Judge signing: (name omitted) - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Nancy Baum Delain
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
As to whether you've got the correct attorney identified for the court case you cite, I cannot say.
The sanctions that Avvo refers to are those imposed by the disciplinary committees of the various states upon lawyers for doing things that violate the Model Rules or the Canons of Ethics (depending on which form the state in which the lawyer practices uses). These sanctions may or may not reflect the outcome of a court case; ethics violations are more for things like violating attorney-client privilege or misappropriating client funds or approaching another attorney's client in a matter currently in dispute without the other attorney's permission. THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL ADVICE. THIS POSTING DOES NOT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN US. FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY. Next question: I was given a 20 days notice to terminate tenancy Previous question: tenant's rights in WA for mobile home park, lease did not address animals |