Character defermation and slander on the job, accused of stealing was not fired, been out of work since May 2007. One year is up

I was accused of stealing on May 3,2007. Three coroperate people were involved. I was a union worker (journeyman). I was found innocent, but the incedent forced me into a medical leave due to stress and anxiety. I had a rash on my body from the reaction. My doctor who has been my doctor for under two decades was the one who gave me the medical release. I finally filled out and accident and incident report on June 23,2007 for my employeer Safeway. The were afraid of having legal intanglements with me. They hired a private investigator to come to my home to take a statement. And then they sent me to a independent psychologist. Who in his biased assesment of me refused my workmans comp. claim. They went into my medical records from Kaiser and used my past against me. I was part of a defermation of character and slanderous remarks not only at corporate level, but then at store level. My work enviroment became very hostile to work in. One of the corporate employees who accused me, was the assistant manager at my store who already had a vendeta with me. There was gossip, slanderous remarks and information about myself released from Safeway Human Resources to the assistant manager. I was not formally fired, nor did I quit. Safeway wanted to wait me out and put paper work and distractions in front of me hoping I would go away. I have been told not only by my unioon, but by fellow Safeway co-workers that I need to seek out legal counsel. I had many talk with Safeway Human Resources and Risk Management my want and desire to go back to work in a non hostile and peacefurl work enviroment. They were given a statement to what occured on May 3, 2007 and I have been in constant contact with them since the incident as my journal of everything that has occcured since May 2007 reflects. Safeway delibrately kept me from my job. They took measures to try to discedit me, but did not take proper measures to ensure me to go back to work. Now it has been over a year, I am seeking to collect un-employement and Safeway will not be held responsible for that either. When will these corporations start playing fair? I know from other resources that I am one in twelve cases in the state of Washington in this kind of simular dispute with Safeway. They are liable to the deteration of my career with them. My reputation and my character has been harmed. Not only that but my medical records and private information has been talked about. A certain Human Resource person and that asssistant manager are very good friends and they have talked about my personal file to extent. I am now forced to go seek employement elsewhere. Where else am I going to make $15.70 an hour with only a high school education? I thought I would retire from Safeway? This was a witch hunt and all the evidence I have, including statements and the 45 page statement from Safeways private investigator proves it. Safeway is unaware of all the information I have. They do not want me to go to a lawyer, they would rather settle out of court. Please I need help. What do I do in this situation. - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Contributor Level 5
You say Safeway doesn't want you to go to a lawyer -- tough. You should see a lawyer immediately, and be sure the employer understands both employment law and the laws covering labor unions. I'm not sure from above whether you are still technically an employee of Safeway and out on some kind of leave, or what your situation truly is. Also, you may well have passed the statute of limitations for you to file a claim -- then again, you may not have. Only an attorney who has all the relevant information can tell you what claims you may have and whether you can still assert those claims given the time lapse. Don't wait - see an attorney! Good luck.
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the other response. Do NOT trust an employer that does not want you to go to an attorney. There is really no other sensible way to go.