Corrupt divorce appaerance?

I went into court yesterday for a divorce status hearing. My lawyer withdrew and this was just to assure I was looking for one. I have 7 pleading of non-conformance by my ex-wife that violate the parental agreement and dissolution of marriage. the judge took this opportiuity to rule on all pleadings after ignoring them for 4 months. I kepp saying I need counsel". He laughed and just awarded the escrow or threw out all the pleadings. I had anothe week to get the lawyer. I brought a witness, but the judge demanded he leave before these proceedings. I was a told a court reporter would just have moved the discussions to chambers. Can I get these rules on these pleadings reversed and reconsidered. I did not have a lawyer!
John - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

Stasy D Click

Stasy D Click

Contributor Level 4
The mere fact that you do not have a lawyer in a family law matter did not mean that the judge could not rule on any pending motions. When you appeared in court you chose to do so without counsel, and have the right to represent yourself. If the only basis of your request for reconsideration is the fact that you were unprepared or did not have counsel, you are probably out of luck.
Jarret S. Niesse

Jarret S. Niesse

Contributor Level 3
Generally a Judge will not rule on pleadings during a status call. Also, Judges generally wait the stastutory 21 days after an attorney withdraws before ruling on anything to give the litigant his full opportuinity to retain counsel. My advise would be to get counsel and try and get a Motion to Reconsider on file and set for hearing (with a court reporter).

Next question: parenting plan in wa state

Previous question: mail fraud