deportation
Seattle (WA).
Viewed 105 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Immigration.
Flag this as objectionable
my son was deported on 2002 for violation his provation officer, can he has a change to come to us
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Philip Alan Eichorn
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It depends. The initial issue is that people don't get deported for a probation violation. They get deported for committing crimes. Depending on the nature of the underlying crime, he may be eligible to return to the U.S. as early as 2012. He may also be eligible for a waiver of that time depending on whether or not he has qualifying relatives here in the U.S. and whether or not they are suffering an extreme hardship due to his absence.
You should consult with an attorney who practices both deportation law and consular processing of visas to determine what is the best strategy for you son. Next question: illegal questioning of minor in school Previous question: JOB STEALING |