Do I have to settle a Big Class Action Lawsuit if it is not fair? Would I have to pay litigation fees if I do not settle?

My father went to a lawyer in Goldsboro August 2005. He received a defective Guidant defibrillator/pacemaker in April 2005 and was told about it July 2005. He thought the Goldsboro law firm was going to handle the case. This is who he signed the contingency papers with. But, from this law firm, his case ended up in the hands of a law firm in the State of LA. It was in a big class action lawsuit. In the meantime, my father died the next year (5/2006). I have been taking care of it ever since. The info I received from the law firm was asking for a jury trial. They were representing 7 people (one's husband had died, and my father had died). Thus, 2 in the group had died. They were asking for $5,000,000 in a jury trial. I contacted this firm multiple times, but no one ever contacted me back. I just received word a few months ago, the cases were settled. The lawyer called tonight to say my father would be getting $5,000. I asked why so little for his life when there were 7 in the suit. I was told he was with 4500 other people and some even got less than he did, some settled for $500. I do not know how we ended up in a group of 7 to a group of 4500. I asked the lawyer what if I did not want to settle for this amount. He said that my siblings and I would be responsible for all litigation fees. We do not have that kind of money, nor my father's estate has no money in it. All he has is a small piece of land with a delapidated trailer falling apart, and we cannot even sell the property. No buyers at all. Thus, there is no money for us to pick up all these legal fees if we reject the $5,000.

My question is - my father suffered greatly, what the mechanism did not do to him, the hospital finished. For over 2 years I tried to get a lawyer to look at the case for a malpractice case against them. No one would consider it, until after the 2 years (May 2008) was up. All the lawyers I talked with now say it is too late and they wish they could have gotten hold of the case before the statute ran out. My wife tried desperately for 2 years, now it is too late.

Now, my father's life is worth $5,000 from a multi-billion dollar corporation that caused his death along with the hospital. The lawyer said the amount was based on his medical records. He is to send the papers for me to sign and settle, and I do not want to, but do I have any choice? This is not fair that we wound up from being with 7 clients to 4500. We were never told anything from this law firm. The only thing we were told by the lawyer that my father went to see before he died in Goldsboro, was that "Hell yeah you'll get some money out of this."

It is bad enough my father never lived to get anything for himself. It is bad enough for his family to be told he was only worth $5,000. Do I have any other recourse to this situation? Or should I settle agreeing my father was worth only $5,000? Why in the hell aren't there any laws protecting the victims in this country? Is this what a judge decides my dad is worth?

Can you give me any advice? I am just completely aghast at what has happened. Do I have to settle? We cannot pay for litigation fees. - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

Alicia Irene Getchell

Alicia Irene Getchell

Contributor Level 5
I cannot render an opinion, since I do not have enough facts and I am not licensed in either NC or LA. However, here are some general propositions for your consideration:

1. In a class action, members of the class have to "opt out" of the class if they want to pursue litigation on their own. If they do not do that by the deadline, then they will be in the class for purposes of being bound by the judgment, no matter what the judgment is. The class attorney can advise class members of opt out deadlines.

2. Once you are in the class, you are bound by the judgment because you can't have two lawsuits for the same thing. It might be worthwhile to review the judgment to determine what claims are covered.

3. You cannot sue in NC for something that was already in court in LA. That might be why the case was "moved" over there and other lawyers appointed class counsel by the court. That is because of the full faith and credit and due process clauses in the US Constitution, as well as various federal and state procedure laws.

4. If you feel like he wasn't adequately represented, you can explore malpractice. These cases are extremely hard to win, though. I would hazard to guess that the class action was probably a lot more complicated than you think. In order to approve the settlement, the court must feel that the amount is fair, given the legal issues and available evidence. You can ask for the class attorney to explain it to you with more detail.

5. If you still are not satisfied, then you will need to discuss your situation with lawyers in LA and NC to get an opinion, based on local laws and all the facts. State bar lawyer referral services are an excellent way to locate qualified, serious lawyers.
Brian Herrington

Brian Herrington

Contributor Level 3
There are a couple of issues here. First, the only Guidant litigation with which I'm aware that resulted from the defibrillator recalls of 2005 was not a class action. Thousands of lawsuits were filed all over the country and were ultimately consolidated in Minnesota. No class action was ever certified to my knowledge and each case stands on its own merits.

The settlement is a global settlement resolving all claims in the consolidated lawsuit, but you are not required to settle. You can reject the settlement. However, chances are that you're not going to be able to find a lawyer to take on the case at this late date. I could be wrong.

Second, you need to look at the contract that your father signed with the attorney. That contract should state how litigation costs are to be handled. Generally speaking, and I stress the word "generally," contingency contracts do not require a plaintiff to pay costs unless the attorney collects for the client. But again, I stress that you need to look at what the contract says.