DUI when driving a borrowed car
Washington
Viewed 140 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in DUI / DWI.
Flag this as objectionable
If someone gets a DUI while driving a friend's car, can the car owner lose their license too?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Geoffrey L. Burg
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag this as objectionable
No, the owner of the car cannot lose his/her license. However, the car may be impounded and this could involve lots of costs.
Henry Lebensbaum
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The short answer is no.
The owner may be liable for other problems. The DUI criminal liability rests with the person who operates the car impaired. Nicholas William Juhl
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
While it is quite possible that the friend's car may be impounded or otherwise searched for evidence incident to the arrest, only the person convicted of DUI in your scenario would lose their driver's license.
Next question: Stopped under false pretext Previous question: Sobriety tests |