Enticed to buy w/ promise of job
Blaine (WA).
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Employment / Labor.
Flag this as objectionable
About 2 years ago, I bought a mobile home in a park after agreeing to become the on-site manager and moved from Florida to Washington. When I arrived, the job was no longer available, but I was obligated to buy the home.
Just 3 months ago, another couple bought a home in the park with the same promise of management. Again, the job was not available after they moved here. The seller in both cases is the manager of the park. Do we, both parties, have a case for fraud? Do we have legal recourse of any kind? Can we hold the owner of the park responsible for fraudulent activity by his manager? The taxes on my place were 3 years in arrears, I paid them as well as the excise tax so I could get the title to the home. The taxes on the other couple's home are 1 year in arrears, should they pay those taxes or try to force the seller to do this? Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Whether you have bases for legal actions would depend on your specific facts.
What are the terms of your agreements? Were the agreements written? There may be a Consumer Protection Act claim. The text of the CPA (Chapter 19.86 RCW, Unfair business practices)can be accessed at: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=19.86&full=true . A defendant business or person that loses a CPA case may be liable for the plaintiff's attorney's fees. Given that it has been about 2 years, you may want to pay attention that the statutes of limitations on your actions do not expire. The period after which you would be legally barred from sueing the other party depends on your specific cause of action. See Chapter 4.16 RCW, Limitation of actions, for specifics: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=4.16&full=true . Eric A Welter
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
These are complicated questions that require you to get good advice from a local lawyer.
Some states recognize claims for being "enticed" to move to the jurisdiction for a job but then there being no job available. Next question: No address to send a check Previous question: child support |