Father's Rights
Rockford (IL)
Viewed 26 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Family.
Flag this as objectionable
My friend was fighting for full custody of his daughter who is eleven years old. He has proof that her mother is abusive, however, the judge has already made his decision; she stays with her mom. He also pays child support but has her 50% of the time. With paying child support and spousel, he can no longer afford an attorney. What can he do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
Avvo has created a guide to free, low-cost and self-help legal resources in your state that may provide you the guidance you need. Please click the link below for information and links to the following resources in your state: · Free Legal Aid · Small Claims Court · Low-cost Lawyer Referral Services · Bankruptcy · Child Custody, Support & Welfare · Consumer Protection & Fraud · Divorce · Domestic Violence · Employment Issues · Foreclosure · Landlord & Tenant Rights http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/Illinois-Free-Legal-Resources Donald Erwin Ray
Posted 1 day ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It is possible that the custody battle may be over with because of the court ruling, however the support issue may be attacked if in fact he receives 50% of the care-taking time with the child and specific findings were not made as to the setting of support. I suggest you consult with an attorney who will provide you a free consultation and that handles child support.
Next question: company using domestic violence situation to accomplish the goal of firing you Previous question: Land lord tenant dispute |