Field sobriety test accuracy
Washington
Viewed 65 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in DUI / DWI.
Flag this as objectionable
Can I refuse a field sobriety test and insist on the more accurate method? I've heard of people getting DUI for looking drunk even when they blew below the limit.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Patricia Ann Fulton
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In Washington, all field sobriety tests are voluntary and you can refuse to perform them. This includes a portable breath test administered on the side of the road. If you choose to perform these field tests, they can be used to show you were impaired even if your breath test is under the legal limit. I recommend that you politely refuse to perform field sobriety tests and ask to speak to a lawyer immediately about taking a breath test at the police station. Generally, you should agree to take a breath test at the station when asked.
John Andrew Campanella
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Yes you can refuse to take field sobriety tests however the prosecution may attempt to use your refusal to prove consciousness of guilt. Field sobriety test are only to assist the officer and are not as reliable as a properly administered chemical test.
Okorie Okorocha
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Yes you can. And ever world class athletes would have difficultly with them.
Jonathan Dichter
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Not only CAN you refuse field sobriety testing, you SHOULD in almost every case. You should also ask to speak to an attorney as soon as possible, who can then advise you on which tests to take and how to proceed.
Next question: DUI sentencing Previous question: No contest for DUI |