Ask a Question
I have a will I am named in and cannot get my access to it
Viewed 68 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Wills / Living Wills.
Flag this as objectionable
please call me so i can get the information or email me as to how it is I can obtain it
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)aadamce
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
please help me with the advise as to how it is I can get access to mygrandmothers will
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If there is a will, it must be filed with the court during probate. Records filed with the court are generally open to the public. Anyone can get a copy of the public records. (The court may charge a copying fee.)
You did not write what state the decedent was living in when the decedent die. In WA, probate would generally be filed in the superior court of the county in which the person was living before dying. The court in the relevant state may be called something else. You likely will have to find out which court handles probate in the place where the person was living before dying. The clerk of that court likely can find the case if you give the clerk enough information (such as the name of the decedent). If you are named as a person who receives something from the estate of the decedent, you likely will get some sort of notice. The name of the court should be on that notice. You can consult with an attorney who likely can get the information for you if you do not want to do the legwork. Janet Lee Brewer
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The first question I would ask is whether the person who named you is dead or alive. If alive, you do not have any rights to access it. If the person is dead and you don't know who has the will - or if that person won't give it to you - I suggest you hire a competent probate lawyer who can help you get it.
For example, you might file a probate of the decedent's estate and in the probate petition indicate that you believe a will exists that names you as a beneficiary. That should prompt most reasonable people to file a response saying, for example, that you aren't a beneficiary under the will. To prove you aren't a beneficiary, of course, they would need to prove who is ... by producing the will. If they produce the will for the Court, you will have achieved your goal of getting access to the wil. That's just one possible idea. Jonathan Burton Blecher
0 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Maybe you cab take a shorter approach. Why do you think you are specifically named in the will?
Find out what lawyer prepared the will an start that way. |