Iam disabled on soical sercurity what can I do.

I am thinking of filing for bankruptcy. I am disabiled and have been for the last 5years. I was suppose to go to court today but couldn't becasue I got very stress out and got very sick because of this. I was going to court to answer a suit that was filed agnist me I don't have the extra money to file for bankuptcy want can I do?
Additional information
I stop paying credit cards about a year ago because my medicine got to be to much. what is going to happen since I didn't make it to court? should I call the court clerk and tell them what happen? I don't want a lien on my bank account or house.

Answers (1)

Rustin Scott Polk

Rustin Scott Polk

Contributor Level 3
Everybody knows that bankruptcy is a good way out of that situation, but not everybody knows how to come up with the money that it takes. You do have some options there, maybe some that you haven't though of. For example, you can stop paying on your credit cards and other unsecured debt. It'll all go away in your bankrutpcy anyway, so what's the point of paying it? Save the money instead and you can apply it towards your bankruptcy fees.

Rustin Polk