immigration
Seattle (WA)
Viewed 121 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Immigration.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for responding to my queries on my situation...I've been here for nearly ten yrs and I heard that I can file for a removal waiver or something like that....or may be if I can file for Political Asylum because of the situation in my country Fiji Is
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Both procedures are difficult and have low success rates. In order to qualify for a waiver, you need to show that there are extraordinary circumstances which would justify the waiver. As to politcal asylum , you would have to show that you have been persecuted in your home country and that if you return, you would be in imminent danger of physical harm or some other catastrophic result. If you choose this route, you need to hire an attorney because it is a complex procedure.
Next question: Wanted to get Divorce but i dont know how to start,please advice me. Previous question: divorce |