is property separate or community if husband and wife are separated
Lakewood (WA)
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials.
Flag this as objectionable
property if living in seperate states:
I live in Washington and am still legally married to my wife who lives in North Carolina. We have not seen eachother or talked in 10 years and she has never been to Washington. I want to buy a house and I need to know if I found her and had her sign something saying she knew I was taking out a loan, would she still have rights to my house when we divorce later on? I do not want to divorce her now because of custody issues.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
Avvo has created a guide to free, low-cost and self-help legal resources in your state that may provide you the guidance you need. Please click the link below for information and links to the following resources in your state: • Free Legal Aid • Small Claims Court • Low-cost Lawyer Referral Services • Bankruptcy • Child Custody, Support & Welfare • Consumer Protection & Fraud • Divorce • Domestic Violence • Employment Issues • Foreclosure • Landlord & Tenant Rights |