Judgment against me...

for back child support and atty fees... I cashed in some 401k and paid it off, have the reciepts, and did it thru my atty. She maintained copies in my file, and faxed over to the opposing atty the copies and info, and mailed the cashiers check to him. The judgment was to have been expunged if I paid before March 31st, which I did, and it's documented in our files. The opposing atty still has not filed a satisfaction of judgment and therefore the judgment is not expunged.
What are my options? My atty seems rather, hmmm.... disorganized, and I want that judgment expunged as I am looking for work and employers won't hire in my field if there is an outstanding judgment. What are my options and recourse?

Answers (1)

Stasy D Click

Stasy D Click

Contributor Level 4
Since both parties are represented by counsel your options are limited. I would suggest writing your attorney a letter emphasizing the need for this matter to be handled immediately because of your possible employment ramifications. You should also request that your lawyer send an immediate letter to counsel to file the satisfaction of judgment immediately or you will be forced to take action with the court and request attorneys fees for having to do so.... that should get everyone's immediate attention.

Next question: Discovery

Previous question: Judgment recovery