Kentucky divorce law, residency requirements for filing for legal separation/divorce

Legal Separation/Divorce: I was a KY citizen for almost 8 years before moving to TX.
I moved to TX with husband (so he could 'find' a job). I moved back to KY in less than a year's time, what are the laws for filing for legal separation/divorce..I would like to know what I am responsible for 'finance' wise. - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (1)

Frank S Hong

Frank S Hong

Contributor Level 5
Please note that I am not licensed to practice law in the state of Kentucky. In order to file for divorce in the state of Kentucky, either spouse must be a resident of Kentucky for six months or 180 days, before divorce can be filed, AND be a resident of the county in which you are filing before you can file for divorce.

I have attached a link to the Legal Aid Network of Kentucky as an additional resource. I strongly recommend that you contact a family law attorney in your local area.


Good luck.