Land lord tenant dispute
Boston (MA)
Viewed 45 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Landlord / Tenant.
Flag this as objectionable
I moved into an apartment 09-01-2008 and the first night I came back to the apartment and there were locks on all the gates and I was locked out for the night. Then the second day the cable guy came out to install the internet and the landlord chased him away tellin him that he could not run any wires in the apartment. Then on trash day I took out my trash then the land lord called me on the phone and started to cuss me. I went to his door and told him if this was how it going to be i want out of the lease we were yelling at each other and I told him that i was going to ask for a restraining order he called the police and told them that I said that I was going to get someone to beat him up. Then I went to court about the restaring order and he was not there so the judge grant me 10 days. after the ten days were up he went to the back hall way and took my trash can. I went to him and asked for my trash can. He told me that he was going to punch me in my face. I called the police and told them what happened but the police report said I was the ofrnder because the lanlord lied and said that i was going to shot him. The lanlord locked his gates again and shut off the water so I filed for an extending restraining order and the judge did not grant the order because the landlord said that i stold his mail. However, I field a small claims against him. But one night my children father was dropping them off and the lanlord started to argue with him I went out side to get my children as I was walking through the gate he came off of the porch spat in my face and pushed me so I pushed him back he called the police again and I am listed as the ofender again what am I supposed to do in this matter? Is it still a good Idea to sue him for breach of quiet enjoyment? Help please.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
Avvo has created a guide to free, low-cost and self-help legal resources in your state that may provide you the guidance you need. Please click the link below for information and links to the following resources in your state: · Free Legal Aid · Small Claims Court · Low-cost Lawyer Referral Services · Bankruptcy · Child Custody, Support & Welfare · Consumer Protection & Fraud · Divorce · Domestic Violence · Employment Issues · Foreclosure · Landlord & Tenant Rights http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/Massachusetts-Free-Legal-Resources Irene H Bagdoian
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It sounds like you and your landlord are on a collision course which began almost as soon as you moved into your current apartment. Although a judge previously granted a restraining order, your latest court appearance did not result in a restraining order - which is highly unusual when a landlord turns off water and locks a tenant out of the premises. It appears - for some reason not explained in your question - that the judge was not persuaded by your side of the story.
Honestly, your situation sounds like a poisonous relationship which cannot be "cured" For the sake of your sanity and the safety of your children, I advise you to look for another apartment and, when you find one, to notify your landlord of your intention to move out. Any claims for retaliation, lock-out or whatever will still exist if you decide to file them after you have moved out. Next question: Father's Rights Previous question: Iam disabled on soical sercurity what can I do. |