Ask a Question
Lawsuit for past lease
Centralia (WA).
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Landlord / Tenant.
Flag this as objectionable
Can a biusiness sue a patron for past lease dues without a contract?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
A written lease is often not required (especially if the term of the lease is shorter than a year).
Whether a business would be successful in suing another person or business would depend on the specific facts which are not given in the post. You likely should consult with an attorney to review your facts and options. Next question: I have a will I am named in and cannot get my access to it Previous question: Motion to reopen and reconsider |