My friend needs to get out of a bad marriage asap but hasn't gotten her green card. She is L2 and the husband is L1. Ver y bad

My friend has a L2 visa which is attached to her husband's L1 visa. They have 4 children. He is Canadian and she is from Barbados. Their marriage has completely fallen apart. She's very desparate to leave but believes she has NO options or rights since she's not a US citizen. Her green card has been in the works but that's all predicated on the husband and she feels he could sabotage that to keep her with him. What in the world can she do? She feels it could get really really bad very soon. Please help me so I can help her. Thank you so much. John - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
Unfortunately, your friend's ability to stay in the U.S. is dependent on her husband. Have her contact the Northwest Immigrants Rights Project and they can walk through her options. Contact information is provided in the link below.
Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
Link for the Northwest Immigrant Rights Project provided below