No address to send a check

The person who sold my home to me lived within sight of my home until 4 months ago. I had been just walking up to her door and handing the monthly mortgage check to her, but can no longer do this. I have asked for an address to send my check, but she refuses to give one to me, wants to either pick it up in cash, (no receipt is ever offered, I have had to insist on them) or have me pay her through paypal. I am not comfortable with this and want to mail my check to her. She says she doesn't want people to know where she lives so they can't "bother" her. She instructed me to send my March check to her old address and then it would be forwarded to her. She is now angry with me because she hasn't received her check, and wants her mortgage in cash with late fees added and wants to come to my workplace to pick it up. I have refused to comply with this.
If I am not given her current address (she is adamant that no one know where she currently lives) and follow her instructions on where to send it, can I be held responsible if the check doesn't get to her? It has not been returned to me, and I have no idea where it might be.

Answers (4)

Douglas Edward Cornelius

Douglas Edward Cornelius

Contributor Level 3
Read the mortgage note. It should have a provision on how and where to send the payments. Comply with that provision and send a copy to her with your next check.

Your history of payment practices may have effectively amended the note provisions.

You may also suggest that she get a post office box. Then she can get mail and noone will know where she lives.

Joey

Unfortunately, I am finding out more and more about the seller (she is the manager of the mobile home park). When I entered the contract, there was no address given. She told me I could just "walk it up" to her. I have suggested a post office box, but she seems to not want to let ANYone know where she is, even the post office. I suspect her past is catching up to her (see my recent post under the Fraud section). I don't believe the home was hers to sell, and I now hold a clear title, according to the state, as I found the last title holder and had him sign a release of interest. He was surprised and quite dismayed to find it was still in his name, as are a number of other homes in this mobile home park. The park has a history of selling ,then charging outrageous fees to force people out and re-selling the homes. If you intend to stay, the manager and owner will then tell you that you owe any late fees and penalties the previous owner didn't pay. They also say they don't have the titles, or can't afford to get them changed.
If I make every effort, due and diligence, to get her payment to her by normal methods, can she force me to do it her way? (Or 'get out' as she says.)

AVVO user

Wow. I'm no lawyer but this sounds like serious crime. I encourage you to contact Blaine Police right away.

Joey

How about this - she just listed my home for sale on craigslist! The police and powers-that-be around here don't seem to care, it's frustrating. Even the AG's office drags their feet. We're second class citizens in this state, even illegals have more rights and stronger voices than we do in this park. We've been instructed not to speak to each other and told that the management will organize a tenant's association and run it for us - ?!?!?!

Next question: ratings

Previous question: Enticed to buy w/ promise of job