response to subpoena duces tecum
Jensen Beach (FL)
Viewed 30 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation.
Flag this as objectionable
I received a subpoena duces tecum without deposition as a non-party to a lawsuit in florida. I have copied all the documents I intend to produce. How do I draft my response that will be included with all my exhibits?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John Alexander Willis
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Since you are a non-party to the litigation you have no procedural obligation to respond with any specific form. Your only obligation is that you comply with the subpoena (assuming you have no objections to the requests contained in the subpoena.) You can merely write a cover letter explaining what you are producing. Make sure you get a receipt to prove you complied, such as a return receipt from the Post Office. By the way, you can also charge the requesting party for the reasonable cost of the copies and postage.
Next question: Suspension and termination Previous question: child visitation |