Small business owner who did a contract job is still waiting to get paid by large corporation who keeps coming up with excuses
Vancouver (WA)
Viewed 78 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Contracts / Agreements.
Flag this as objectionable
I have my own photography business and I do contract jobs for a large corporation. I have never had any problems in the past with getting paid for my work. When I am contacted about a job I give a project estimate, we agree upon it, I begin the project, they send me a PO (purchase order), then I send an invoice, and then I get paid. The last project I did for them began 3 months ago. I sent them an estimate, then part way into the project I had to give them a new estimate due to the extra work the project required (about 5 weeks ago). We agreed upon this. Then I waited to receive the PO. I still haven't received it. I have contacted them numerous times but they always have an excuse (I was sick, out of the country, new admin, etc.) So much time has passed and I still haven't received the PO.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Knute Arthur Rife
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Your response to this company will depend on your dependency on it. The more dependent you are, the less leverage you have. Your response can run the gamut from caving in entirely to dynamiting the relationship, depending on how much you need the client. Since I haven't seen the PO, so I can't tell how it may help or hurt you. There are a number of factors to consider here, so please contact me directly if you want to discuss this further. KARife@RifeLegal.com
Next question: Foreclosure Previous question: Wrongful Incrimination |