Small Claim Courts rules

Hello, my question is, if I've already taken someone to smalls claims court in the District of Columbia and the court order agreement was that they pay me a total of $1500 ($100 a month for 15 months) or I can take them back and ask for the whole amount. They only paid $350. So I took them back to court, same order was set but this time they haven't even made an attempt to pay even after I contacted them. Do I have to take them back to court for the third time or is it a paper I can fill out to just do a judgement or have her wages garnished because i see she thinks its a joke.

I would really and truly appreciate it if you can please help me with this matter.

Thanking you in advance
Karen

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Your mistake was bothering to take this defaulter back to court the first time after s/he failed to comply with the terms of the court order rather than completing the paperwork necessary for entry of the judgment and the issuance of a garnishment against the wages of this debt defaulter.

Next question: child custody

Previous question: Workers rights