Speeding Ticket
Atlanta (GA)
Viewed 50 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket.
Flag this as objectionable
If you do not have the money to pay a fine for a speeding ticket what happens?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Trey E. Phillips
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Often you can negotiate with the prosecutor/court to impose community service instead of a fine, but ultimately, if the court wants you to pay a fine and you don't (even because you can't), the court could send you to jail. Another option is for the court to put you on "probation", but this could make matters worse, because when on probation you usually have to pay a probation fee (on top of your fine) of about $40 per month, which could dramatically increase the total you have to pay.
This is general information, you should always consult with a local attorney who can understand the specifics of your case. Next question: Relinquishing my Rights Previous question: Medical claims payment |