Trailing on behalf of a cop for an extended distance

Is there a limit to how long a police officer can follow you on the road, waiting for you to do something wrong? My husband was following for more than 5 miles and was pulled over for not having a bumper and received an infraction because he didn't have his registration in the car. - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

Joel Richard Beck

Joel Richard Beck

Contributor Level 4
I can't tell you whether Washington state has any specific laws about this, but I'd be surprised if it did. Generally speaking, the police have the ability to travel the public roadways as much as you and your husband do. The fact that an officer was behind your husband for five miles does not mean that he or she was waiting for your husband to commit a traffic violation or to find a reasonable suspicion for making a traffic stop. If the officer made a traffic stop in a jurisdiction in which he did not have authority to do so, then there may be issues there. For information specific to your situation, consult a local attorney.
Jon Michael Zimmerman

Jon Michael Zimmerman

Contributor Level 5
In Washington there is no limit. Police can stop a driver if they have probable cause to believe a traffic offense was committed in their presence, or for a few other limited reasons.

If an officer was following a driver for 5 miles for a vehicle violation, it does beg the question as to why the driver was not cited for the violation that gave rise to the stop as opposed to a violation the officer could only discover upon the stop.