under WA law am i considered divorced if separated for 12 years
Spokane (WA)
Viewed 100 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Divorce / Separation.
Flag this as objectionable
long overdue divorce:
if i havent been with my husband for at least 12 yrs am i now conscidered divorced legally?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You are definitely not divorced; you must file an action with the Family Court to accomplish that. On the other hand if you have not heard from him in 12 years and don't know how to contact him there may be a legal presumption that he is dead. Consult a WA divorce lawyer.
Angela L Engstrom
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
No. To get divorced you have to file the appropriate paperwork that will divorce you legally. You may be thinking of something similar to a common law marriage where the law in a few states recognizes a couple as married if they live together long enough and hold themselves out to the community as a married couple. Common law marriage doesn't exist in very many states anymore either, but there's no similar rule for divorces. But since you haven't seen your husband in so long, I can't imagine you have any real issues that need to be dealt with in a divorce proceeding, and so it should be a fairly quick and painless legal procedure for you. You can find resources on divorce in your community by visiting the local courthouse or possibly looking inline.
Next question: employer reference for prospective employer in WA state Previous question: WA gender identidy discrimination by dress code |