WA landlord tenant law, can landlord demand that you change units to accomidate other tenants

Landlord moveign tenants to accomidate other tenants..: If the landlord wants to move you to a different unit, only for someone else to take that unit because they say that it isn't fair. Is that legel after the present person in the unit has been there for two years? - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 10
At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction.

The answer likely depends on your lease, but it could well be within the landlord's rights to do this. FOr more info, take your lease to a local landlord-tenant lawyer (see link below).
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
It isn't about the length of time you have lived there. That isn't relevant. The question is whether your agreement with your landlord is based upon your occupancy of a specific unit. You rented apartment "A", not some other apartment. If your landlord wants you to move to a different unit, he can ask but that doesn't mean you have to agree.

The problem for you is that your landlord can ask you to leave, either when your lease is up, or on 20 days notice of termination of tenancy. So, you have to decide whether you like your landlord, and how much you are willing to put up with from your landlord. If this has been a good tenancy for you, then you might consider doing the move. I would think about asking for compensation for the move - your costs, your time, and a little extra just for the aggravation. If he really wants this to happen, he can pay for it, not expect you to move just out of the kindness of your heart.

But at the same time keep in mind that your tenancy can end and then you will have to move someplace else and no one is going to pay you to do that.

Hope this helps you work out what to do - Elizabeth Powell