want to adopt my step-son
Seattle (WA)
Viewed 136 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Adoption.
Flag this as objectionable
My step-son is 10 years old and I would like to legally adopt him. His mother legally signed over all of her custody rights, and parental rights about 2 years ago. My husband allows her to still visit under supervision only, but he legally doesn't have to let her see our son at all. What do I have to do to either legally adopt him, or get some kind of legal custody.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michele Gentry Hinz
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In order to adopt your step-son you need to file a Petition for Adoption in Superior Court. Your step-son's mother needs to consent to the adoption. Anything she has already signed is probably not sufficient for this purpose and she will need to sign a consent document that meets a number of specific legal requirements. When the petition and consent are filed, you or your attorney will ask the court to appoint a social worker to do a report called a post-placement report. The post-placement report will advise the court whether or not the social worker believes the proposed adoption is in the child's best interest. If the report is favorable, you or your attorney will make sure that all necessary forms and paperwork have been filed and then will schedule the matter for a final hearing. At that hearing, if everything is in order, the court will enter a Decree of Adoption. After the Decree is entered it is possible to have your step-son's birth certificate re-registered to list you as his mother.
If you are inclined to try to handle the paperwork yourself, King County Adoption Service has a step-parent adoption forms packet available. KCAS is located in the King County Courthouse in downtown Seattle. Their address is King County Adoption Service, 516 Third Avenue, Room W-280, Seattle, WA 98104. Their telephone number is 206-296-9350. Next question: Removal of Status under different circumstances Previous question: Wanted to get Divorce but i dont know how to start,please advice me. |