what is the legal process to evict a tenant from amonth to month rental agreement. In Fresno, Ca
Fresno (CA)
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Landlord / Tenant.
Flag this as objectionable
RENTAL EVICTION:
what is the legal process to evict a tenant from amonth to month rental agreement. In Fresno, Ca
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Anna Christina Serrambana
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It depends. In a non-rent control area, if you are evicting a tenant because of non-payment of rent or other breach of the lease agreement, then you can serve a 3-day notice. For all other reasons, you would serve a 30-day notice. However, if the person with the month to month tenancy has been in the property for more than a year, you would need to serve a 60-day notice. If the tenant has not left the premises after the proper notice period has expired, you would need to file an unlawful detainer claim. The procedures for eviction are very specific. Therefore, you should consult an attorney in your area that specializes in unlawful detainer.
David Carl Beyersdorf
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I couldn't have said it better than Ms. Serrambana above. Give my office a call if you need help with this. We handle evictions all the time.
David C. Beyersdorf |