What is the procedure for contesting the handsfree law in CA state
Los Angeles (CA)
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket.
Flag this as objectionable
LAPD/CA Handsfree Law Catch 22:
Received a ticket for the new handsfree law in CA form LAPD but had my Bluethooth wireless speaker in my hand and not my cellphone.
Officer seemed upset when I argued the fact, even drove off without giving me my license and insurance card back. Answers (1)M
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Sorry, Question is should I fight it or just pay fine.
Officer also states in ticket that I had phone in right hand which is impossible well uncomfortable for me because of prior shoulder injury. I am legally 25% disables because of this. I had my wireless blue tooth speaker in my left hand and had just made a call to fiance before jumping on freeway. Not driving erratic, no ticket issued other for not the cellphone and not having registration and proof of insurance in car. |