what to do about money and ssi ????????
Smithton (PA)
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security.
Flag this as objectionable
my wife is on ssi she received a setalment check from a car accident her lawyer said it would not effect her ssi well social security says if she cashes the check she loses her benefits so what should she do just let the lawyer keep the check or lose her benefits she is in a tight spot and can use the money to get out of debt but can't afford to lose her ssi help please
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Howard E. Spiva
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The law varies greatly by state.
You should contact your State Bar for competent legal counsel in your area. Social security is governed by Federal law. Here is an article I wrote recently on coordinating social security and Ga workers compensation, it may give you some ideas on your situation. http://savannahnow.com/node/587717 No lawyer can really fully answer a legal question for an inured client without knowing: 1) what your injury is; 2) the amount of your medical bills; 3) the future treatment and prognosis of your injury; 4) your lost income or wages; 5) cost of services you couldn't perform (i.e. yard work, house cleaning...) 6) any other damages (Spousal services, mileage expenses, property damages, etc.) Be aware that there is a statute of limitations or a limited time in which you can bring a lawsuit. For example in Georgia it is usually the day before 2 years from your injury for a personal injury and 12 months in GA for workers compensation. Do not give the other side or their insurer a recorded statement or a medical authorization. Keep in mind, defendants their lawyers and their claims office is not your friend and they are NOT on your side. Good luck. Make it a great day! Howard Spiva www.spivalaw.com Jonathan H Levy
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The Social Security Administration is going to win that argument in the short run. If the lawyer says cashing the settlement will not effect her SSI than have him contact Social Security and get a written OK from them. Any reasonable personal injury lawyer will provide that service for her.
Next question: condo law Previous question: clear record |