Wife wants to get her personal belongings.
Chicago (IL)
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Divorce / Separation.
Flag this as objectionable
I am leaving my husband and moving back to TX. My husband took my keys and won't let me into the apartment. Our apartment is in my husband's name and the Apartment Complex won't let me in because my name isn't on the lease. How can I get my things.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
1 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
Avvo has created a guide to free, low-cost and self-help legal resources in your state that may provide you the guidance you need. Please click the link below for information and links to the following resources in your state: · Free Legal Aid · Small Claims Court · Low-cost Lawyer Referral Services · Bankruptcy · Child Custody, Support & Welfare · Consumer Protection & Fraud · Divorce · Domestic Violence · Employment Issues · Foreclosure · Landlord & Tenant Rights http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/Illinois-Free-Legal-Resources Next question: Old credit card--paid off, but collection company says that I owe! I have no proof! Previous question: personnel injury |