Workers rights
Little Falls (NJ)
Viewed 28 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employment / Labor.
Flag this as objectionable
work in NJ for a medical transportation company, is basically mandatory to work overtime, we work 5 , 10 hr shifts, and some times even more. There is no policy or guidelines in place for days off, sick days or anything like that. As of late if the boss is on a bad mood he will suspend yo for the most random things. for example I requested a day off two weeks in advance, and was given to me without a problem , the follow day when I was supposed to be schedule normally, surpised! turns out I'm suspended for requesting a day off. If you call in sick for a shift the next day you will be suspended, and now they have suspensiond that are indefinet and you don't know when will they give you back your shifts... this does not allow you to claim unemployment and we are at mercy of the owners mood, is this legal can he suspend you for being sick? or for requesting a day off? He treaten to hold my pay because some supposed mistake that I made int he paperwork which by the way was never show to me can he do this can he treat us like this? there is no legal protecction agais this ?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
Avvo has created a guide to free, low-cost and self-help legal resources in your state that may provide you the guidance you need. Please click the link below for information and links to the following resources in your state: · Free Legal Aid · Small Claims Court · Low-cost Lawyer Referral Services · Bankruptcy · Child Custody, Support & Welfare · Consumer Protection & Fraud · Divorce · Domestic Violence · Employment Issues · Foreclosure · Landlord & Tenant Rights http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/New-Jersey-Free-Legal-Resources Next question: Small Claim Courts rules Previous question: post foreclosure |